Coba Major

Baseball

Author Archive

COBA Major Zero K Bats Week 12 Team of the Week – Mississauga SW Twins

The COBA Major Zero K Bats Team of the Week for Week 12 (July 16th – July 22nd) is the Mississauga SW Twins Baseball Team.

This past week the Twins had a solid week going 2-0. They started off the week with a tight 13-12 victory on the road in Erindale and then followed that up with a 9-1 win at home against the Oakville A’s.

With the wins last week, Mississauga SW now sits at 11-8 on the season good for 3rd spot in the tight Andrews Division race.

Congratulations to the Mississauga SW Twins; the COBA Major League Week 12 Team of the Week!

COBA Major D-Ville Bats Week 11 Player of the Week – Marco DiRoma

The COBA Major D-Ville Bats Player of the Week for Week 11 (July 9th – July 15th) is C/3B Marco DiRoma of the Brampton Royals.

DiRoma played in three games during this period helping lead the Royals to a 1-2 record. They started off the week dropping a 7-3 decision to Milton before rebounding with a split in Niagara winning 18-0 before dropping a 9-4 decision in the night cap. For his week, he was 7-for-12(.583) with three singles, a double, a triple, and two home runs. He scored five runs while collecting seven RBI and a stolen base.

For his season, DiRoma is now hitting .462 with nine doubles, and four home runs. He has driven in 33 runs while scoring 24 times and has amassed a league leading 15 stolen bases.

Congratulations to Marco DiRoma; the Week 11 COBA Major League Player of the Week.

Hononable Mention
Adam Raithby (Etobicoke Rangers)
3 Games, .400 Avg., 10 AB, 4 Hits, 3 Singles, 1 Double, 3 RBI, 4 Runs, 1 BB, 2 SB

Matt Lahn (Milton Red Sox)
3 Games, .359 Avg., 14 AB, 5 Hits, 3 Singles, 2 Doubles, 5 RBI, 5 Runs, 2 BB

COBA Major Lazer Pro Baseball Week 11 Pitcher of the Week – RJ Page

The COBA Major Lazer Pro Pitcher of the Week for Week 11 (July 9th – July 15th) is RHP RJ Page of the Brampton Royals.

Page had one appearance this week helping to lead Brampton to an 18-0 mercy shortened victory on the road in the opener of a doubleheader in Niagara. In this game, he tossed five shutout innings allowing only three hits. He walked one batter while striking out four in collecting the win.

For his season, Page now sits at 3-2. In his 36 2/3 innings of work, he has allowed 29 runs, 23 earned, on 50 hits good for a 5.65 ERA. He has walked 16 batters while collecting 39 strikeouts thus far.

Congratulations to RJ Page; the Week 11 COBA Major League Pitcher of the Week.

Hononable Mention
Josh Marson (Erindale Cardinals)
1 Game, 0 Wins, 0 Losses, 0 Saves, 3 Innings, 1 Hit, 0 Run, 0 ER, 0.00 ERA, 1 BB

Chris Cloes (Milton Red Sox)
1 Game, 1 Win, 0 Losses, 0 Save, 7 Innings, 7 Hits, 1 Run, 1 ER, 1.58 ERA, 5 K, 1 BB

COBA Major Zero K Bats Week 11 Team of the Week – Etobicoke Rangers

The COBA Major Zero K Bats Team of the Week for Week 11 (July 9th – July 15th) is the Etobicoke Rangers Senior Baseball Team.

This past week the Rangers had a solid week going 3-0 and collect this award for the 4th time this season. They started off the week with a 16-13 win on the road in Erindale. They followed that up with a 5-1 rain shortened win in Burlington before returning home on Friday and defeating the Oakville A’s by a score of 8-2.

With the wins last week, Brampton now sits at 16-5-1 on the season. That is good for 1st overall in the league.

Congratulations to the Etobicoke Rangers; the COBA Major League Week 11 Team of the Week!

2017 COBA Major League Pitching Statistical Leaders

Now that we are coming down the home stretch, I have delved through pages upon pages of stats and come up with the statistical leaders to this point in the season. There are 10 pitching categories to look through and see the “who’s who” of COBA Senior Baseball thus far. The following are the pitching leaders so far this season. Happy Reading!!!

Pitching – Min. 19 Inn

Innings
1. Mike Burke (Bram.) – 41
2. Jordan Petruska (Miss SW) – 37 2/3
3. Cam Ryerson (Burl.) – 37 1/3
T4. Ian Zettle (Milt.) – 36 2/3
T4. RJ Page (Bram.) – 36 2/3
6. Andrew Mullin (Erin.) – 34
7. Steve Hough (Bram.) – 33 1/3
8. Jason Schneider (Milt.) – 32 2/3
9. Dan Nauth (Erin.) – 32
10. Dan Estey (Erin.) – 31 2/3
11. Kyle Breitner (Etob.) – 30 2/3
12. Adam McBride (Etob.) – 29 1/3

Hits
1.James Byrnes (Miss SW) – 14
2. Dylan Perego (Niag.) – 17
3. Jordan Rienzo (Burl.) – 19
T4. Nick Submaraniam (Niag.) – 20
T4. Mark Taplin (Erin.) – 20
T4. Brent Cleland (Etob.) – 20
7. Rhys Tapper (Niag.) – 22
T8. Brandon Habibi (Burl.) – 23
T8. Adam Forsey (Erin.) – 23
T8. Kyle Breitner (Etob.) – 23
T8. Billy Hurley (Miss SW) – 23
T12. Andrew Pierce (Burl.) – 25
T12. Andrew Hyde (Etob.) – 25

Runs
1. Nick Submaraniam (Niag.) – 6
T2. James Byrnes (Miss SW) – 8
T2. Dylan Perego (Niag.) – 8
T4. Joe Ferreira (Bram.) – 9
T4. Jordan Rienzo (Burl.) – 9
6. Jordan Petruska (Miss SW) – 10
7. Adam Forsey (Erin.) – 12
8. Billy Hurley (Miss SW) – 13
T9. Kyle Breitner (Etob.) – 14
T9. Brent Cleland (Etob.) – 14
11. Adam McBride (Etob.) – 15
12. Ian Zettle (Milt.) – 16
13. Brandon Habibi (Burl.) – 17

Earned Runs
1. Ian Zettle (Milt.) – 3
2. Dylan Perego (Niag.) – 4
T3. Jordan Rienzo (Burl.) – 6
T3. Nick Submaraniam (Niag.) – 6
T5. Adam Forsey (Erin.) – 8
T5. Brent Cleland (Etob.) – 8
T5. James Byrnes (Miss SW) – 8
T5. Jordan Petruska (Miss SW) – 8
T5. Joe Ferreira (Bram.) – 8
10. Andrew Mullin (Erin.) – 9
11. Andrew Pierce (Burl.) – 10
12. Kyle Breitner (Etob.) – 11
T13. Adam McBride (Etob.) – 12
T13. Billy Hurley (Miss SW) – 12

Walks
1. Joe Ferreira (Bram.) – 4
T2. Adam McBride (Etob.) – 6
T2. Ian Zettle (Milt.) – 6
4. James Byrnes (Miss SW) – 7
T5. Jordan Petruska (Miss SW) – 8
T5. Kyle Angelow (Etob.) – 8
T5. Mark Taplin (Erin.) – 8
T5. Adam Forsey (Erin.) – 8
T9. Brendan Fox (Erin.) – 9
T9. Brent Cleland (Etob.) – 9
T9. Billy Hurley (Miss SW) – 9
12. Justin Ayles (Niag.) – 10
13. Andrew Pierce (Burl.) – 11

Strikeouts
1. Billy Hurley (Miss SW) – 48
2. Cam Ryerson (Burl.) – 42
T3. RJ Page (Bram.) – 39
T3. Kyle Breitner (Etob.) – 39
T5. Jordan Petruska (Miss SW) – 34
T5. Andrew Mullin (Erin.) – 34
7. Jordan Rienzo (Burl.) – 28
8. Justin Ayles (Niag.) – 27
9. Steve Hough (Bram.) – 26
10. Jason Schneider (Milt.) – 24
11. Nick Submaraniam (Niag.) – 23
T12. Brent Cleland (Etob.) – 22
T12. Adam McBride (Etob.) – 22

Wins
1. Dan Nauth (Erin.) – 5
T2. Adam McBride (Etob.) – 4
T2. Jordan Petruska (Miss SW) – 4
T2. Jason Schneider (Milt.) – 4
T5. Dylan Perego (Niag.) – 3
T5. Andrew Mullin (Erin.) – 3
T5. Brent Cleland (Etob.) – 3
T5. Kyle Angelow (Etob.) – 3
T5. Kyle Porter (Miss SW) – 3
T5. RJ Page (Bram.) – 3
T5. Mike Burke (Bram.) – 3
T12. Many With – 2

Saves
1. Kyle Breitner (Etob.) – 4
2. Dan Todoschuk (Milt.) – 3
T3. Dan Estey (Erin.) – 2
T3. Mark Taplin (Erin.) – 2
T3. Tomas Rincon (Miss SW) – 2

ERA
1. Ian Zettle (Milt.) – 0.74
2. Dylan Perego (Niag.) – 1.57
3. Jordan Petruska (Miss SW) – 1.91
4. Andrew Mullin (Erin.) – 2.38
5. Jordan Rienzo (Burl.) – 2.42
6. Nick Submaranaiam (Niag.) – 2.75
7. Brent Cleland (Etob.) – 2.96
8. Kyle Breitner (Etob.) – 3.23
9. Joe Ferreira (Bram.) – 3.32
10. Adam Forsey (Erin.) – 3.54
11. Cam Ryerson (Burl.) – 3.62
12. Adam McBride (Etob.) – 3.68
13. James Byrnes (Miss SW) – 3.72

WHIP
1. Jordan Petruska (Miss SW) – 0.98
2. James Byrnes (Miss SW) – 1.09
3. Dylan Perego (Niag.) – 1.13
4. Billy Hurley (Miss SW) – 1.14
5. Kyle Breitner (Etob.) – 1.17
T6. Brent Cleland (Etob.) – 1.19
T6. Adam McBride (Etob.) – 1.19
8. Ian Zettle (Milt.) – 1.20
9. Cam Ryerson (Burl.) – 1.37
T10. Jordan Rienzo (Burl.) – 1.39
T10. Joe Ferreira (Bram.) – 1.39
12. Andrew Mullin (Erin.) – 1.41
13. Mark Taplin (Erin.) – 1.45

2017 COBA Major League Batting Statistical Leaders

We are now into the home stretch and I have delved through pages upon pages of stats and come up with the batting leaders to this point in the season. There are 11 hitting categories to look through and see the “who’s who” of COBA Senior Baseball. The following are the hitting leaders from the first month and a half of the 2017 season. Happy Reading!!!

Hitting – Min 40 AB

Runs
1. Chris Novia (Erin.) – 32
T2. Daniel Murphy (Etob.) – 26
T2. Yannick Rickli (Bram.) – 26
T4. John DeWolfe (Erin.) – 25
T4. Jay Woodford (Erin.) – 25
T6. Ryan Panas (Etob.) – 24
T6. Marco DiRoma (Bram.) – 24
T8. Vic Speciale (Bram.) – 23
T8. Mark Capone (Etob.) – 23
10. Corrie Morrison (Burl.) – 22
T11. Michael Ferracuti (Etob.) – 21
T11. Sean Alp (Erin.) – 21

Hits
1. Jay Woodford (Erin.) – 38
2. Chris Novia (Erin.) – 37
3. Marco DiRoma (Bram.) – 36
4. Daniel Murphy (Etob.) – 34
5. Keegan Murphy (Bram.) – 33
T6. Pip Murray-Smith (Erin.) – 31
T6. John DeWolfe (Erin.) – 31
T6. Ryan Panas (Etob.) – 31
9. Mark Capone (Etob.) – 30
10. Vic Speciale (Bram.) – 29
11. Alex Thrower (Etob.) – 27
T12. Kevin Greer (Milt.) – 24
T12. Matt Lahn (Milt.) – 24

Doubles
1. Marco DiRoma (Bram.) – 9
T2. John DeWolfe (Erin.) – 8
T2. Jay Woodford (Erin.) – 8
T4. Tim Sogan (Burl.) – 7
T4. Kevin Greer (Milt.) – 7
T4. Matt Lahn (Milt.) – 7
T4. Mark Capone (Etob.) – 7
T4. Keegan Murphy (Bram.) – 7
T4. Joe Ferreira (Bram.) – 7
T10. Daniel Murphy (Etob.) – 6
T10. Chris Novia (Erin.) – 6
T10. Mike Cardinale (Miss SW) – 6
T10. Jerome Smith (Miss SW) – 6

Triples
T1. Tanner Young-Shultz (Etob.) – 2
T1. Corrie Morrison (Burl.) – 2
T3. Many With – 1

Home Runs
T1. Chris Novia (Erin.) – 8
T1. Jay Woodford (Erin.) – 7
T3. Mike Cardinale (Miss SW) – 4
T3. Marco DiRoma (Bram.) – 4
T3. Joe Ferreira (Bram.) – 4
T3. Tim Sogan (Burl.) – 4
T7. Jerome Smith (Miss SW) – 3
T7. Vic Speciale (Bram.) – 3
T9. Corrie Morrison (Burl.) – 2
T9. Kevin Greer (Milt.) – 2
T9. Jordan Grant (Niag.) – 2
T9. Ryan Laird (Niag.) – 2
T9. Dave Davidson (Niag.) – 2
T9. Sean Alp (Erin.) – 2
T9. Kevin Alp (Erin.) – 2
T9. Daniel Murphy (Etob.) – 2
T9. AJ Iafrate (Etob.) – 2
T9. Patrick Pinlac (Bram.) – 2

RBI
1. Jay Woodford (Erin.) – 35
2. Marco DiRoma (Bram.) – 33
3. Chris Novia (Erin.) – 31
4. Joe Ferreira (Bram.) – 29
T5. Matt Lahn (Milt.) – 24
T5. Daniel Murphy (Etob.) – 24
T7. Vic Speciale (Bram.) – 22
T7. Keegan Murphy (Bram.) – 22
T9. Pip Murray-Smith (Erin.) – 21
T9. Mike Cardinale (Miss SW) – 21
T11. AJ Iafrate (Etob.) – 19
T11. Tim Sogan (Burl.) – 19
T11. Jordan Grant (Niag.) – 19
14. John DeWolfe (Erin.) – 18

Walks
1. Ryan Panas (Etob.) – 20
2. Tanner Young-Shultz (Etob.) – 19
3. Aneil Birsa (Erin.) – 18
4. Chris Novia (Erin.) – 16
T5. Jerome Smith (Miss SW) – 15
T5. Alex Thrower (Etob.) – 15
T5. John Amendola (Erin.) – 15
T8. Mark Capone (Etob.) – 14
T8. Michael Ferracuti (Etob.) – 14
T8. Pip Murray-Smith (Erin.) – 14
T11. Greg Dodwell (Erin.) – 13
T11. Chris Piccini (Miss SW) – 13
T11. Dave Davidson (Niag.) – 13
T11. Corrie Morrison (Burl.) – 13

Stolen Bases
T1. Marco DiRoma (Bram.) – 15
T1. Alex Thrower (Etob.) – 15
3. Yannick Rickli (Bram.) – 13
4. Jamie Smith (Miss SW) – 12
T5. Daniel Murphy (Etob.) – 10
T5. Sean Alp (Erin.) – 10
T7. Ricky Ferri (Niag.) – 9
T7. Mark Capone (Etob.) – 9
T9. Troy Findlay (Niag.) – 8
T9. Tanner Young-Shultz (Etob.) – 8
T11. Dan Apostoli (Milt.) – 7
T11. Ryan Panas (Etob.) – 7
T11. CJ Fearon (Bram.) – 7

Batting Average
1. Alex Thrower (Etob.) – .466
2. Chris Novia (Erin.) – .463
3. Marco DiRoma (Bram.) – .462
4. Keegan Murphy (Bram.) – .434
T5. Daniel Murphy (Etob.) – .415
T5. Tim Sogan (Burl.) – .415
T7. Joe Ferreira (Bram.) – .404
T7. Jamie Smith (Miss SW) – .404
9. Brandon Manley (Bram.) – .400
T10. Pip Murry-Smith (Erin.) – .392
T10. John DeWolfe (Erin.) – .392
11. Matt Lahn (Milt.) – .387
12. Jay Woodford (Erin.) – .380

On Base Percentage
1. Alex Thrower (Etob.) – .560
2. Chris Novia (Erin.) – .557
3. Aneil Birsa (Erin.) – .540
4. Joe Ferreira (Bram.) – .537
5. Marco DiRoma (Bram.) – .532
6. Tim Sogan (Burl.) – .508
7. Jerome Smith (Miss SW) – .500
8. Pip Murray-Smith (Erin.) – .484
T9. Greg Dodwell (Erin.) – .482
T9. Keegan Murphy (Bram.) – .482
11. Daniel Murphy (Etob.) – .478
12. Brandon Manley (Bram.) – .476
13. Ryan Panas (Etob.) – .464

Slugging Percentage
1. Chris Novia (Erin.) – .838
2. Joe Ferreira (Bram.) – .808
3. Tim Sogan (Burl.) – .774
4. Marco DiRoma (Bram.) – .756
5. Jay Woodford (Erin.) – .670
6. Jerome Smith (Miss SW) – .618
7. Mike Cardinale (Miss SW) – .594
8. Daniel Murphy (Etob.) – .585
9. Matt Lahn (Milt.) – .581
10. Keegan Murphy (Bram.) – .566
11. Brandon Manley (Bram.) – .545
12. Jamie Smith (Miss SW) – .526
13. Kevin Cooper (Milt.) – .525

2017 Hap Walters Invitational Tournament Results + Park Locations

The following are the results for all of games played during the 2017 Hap Walters Invitational Baseball Tournament along with the locations for all the parks. Please check back throughout the weekend for updated results leading up to the championship game on Sunday afternoon.

PARK LOCATIONS

MILT #1 – Milton #1 – 605 Santa Maria Bvld Milton, ON
MILT #2 – Milton #2 – 605 Santa Maria Bvld Milton, ON
CLARK – Clarkson Park – 1125 Winston Churchill Bvld Mississauga, ON
CONN – Connorvale Park – 281 Rimilton Avenue Toronto, ON
ECF – Erindale Cardinal Field – 3115 Ninth Line Mississauga, ON
ECF N – 9th Line North Field – 3115 Ninth Line Mississauga, ON

TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

Friday, July 21st
6:00pm
MILT #1 – Brampton Royals 3 vs Burlington Brants 2
WP – Steve Hough
LP – Trevor Woodjetts

MILT #2 – Milton Red Sox 18 vs Oakville A’s 2 (5 Inn)
WP – Matt Lahn
LP – Matt Reagan
HR – Liam Tennant (Milt)

CLARK – Mississauga SW Twins 7 vs Mississauga North Jr Tigers 4 (6.5 Inn)
WP – Kyle Porter
LP – Finch
SV – Tomas Rincon
HR – Ervin (Miss Jr)

7:30pm
CONN – Etobicoke Rangers 2 vs East York Bulldogs 3 (6.5 Inn)
WP – Jake Gallo
LP – Brent Cleland

ECF – Erindale Cardinals 3 vs Newmarket Hawks 11 (6.5 Inn)
WP – Brad Crone
LP – Dan Estey

ECF N – Niagara Metros 9 vs Leaside Leafs 2 (7 Inn)
WP – Dan Proctor
LP – Chris Goodale
HR – Chris Anderi (Niag.)

8:30pm
MILT #1 – Windsor Stars 3 vs Strathroy Royals 4 (13 Inn)
WP –
LP –

MILT #2 – Pickering Red Sox 4 vs Windsor Athletics 2 (7 Inn)
WP – Brad Binns
LP – Cody Gillis

CLARK – Ilderton Red Army 2 vs Thornhill Reds 6 (7 Inn)
WP – Josh Appel
LP – Mitch Lumley

Saturday, July 22nd
10:00am
MILT #1 – Erindale Cardinals 7 vs Oakville A’s 3
WP – Josh Marson
LP – Alex Hawley

MILT #2 – Milton Red Sox 9 vs Windsor Stars 10 (15 Inn)
WP –
LP – James Bruce

CLARK – Mississauga SW Twins 8 vs Windsor Athletics 4
WP – James Byrnes
LP – Wasylyk
HR – Weber (WAA)

CONN – Etobicoke Rangers 11 vs Ilderton Red Army 1 (5 Inn)
WP – Adam McBride
LP – Smith

11:00am
ECF – Pickering Red Sox 4 vs Leaside Leafs 5 (6 1/2 Inn)
WP – Jorge Frugoni
LP – Mark Cheeseman
SV – Kenneth Pittman

1:00pm
MILT #1 – Erindale Cardinals 1 vs Strathroy Royals 2 (8 Inn)
WP – Jeff Agnew
LP – Andrew Mullin

MILT #2 – Windsor Stars 15 vs Newmarket Hawks 1 (5 Inn)
WP –
LP – Ryan Aida

CLARK – Niagara Metros 6 vs Mississauga North Jr. Tigers 4 (7 Inn)
WP –
LP –

CONN – Brampton Royals 3 vs East York Bulldogs 5
WP – Dave Anderson
LP – RJ Page
SV – Quinn Cumming

2:00pm
ECF – Burlington Brants 2 vs Thornhill Reds 12 (5 Inn)
WP – Dan Lehmkuhl
LP – Brandon Habibi

4:00pm
MILT #1 – Milton Red Sox 6 vs Strathroy Royals 16 (5 Inn)
WP – Tyler Annett
LP – Chris Cloes

MILT #2 – Oakville A’s 4 vs Newmarket Hawks 5
WP –
LP – Curtis Braun

CLARK – Niagara Metros 9 vs Windsor Athletics 1 (7 Inn)
WP –
LP –

CONN – Brampton Royals 10 vs Ilderton Red Army 0 (6 Inn)
WP – Joe Ferreira
LP – Ryan Labine

7:00pm
MILT #1 – Mississauga North Jr Tigers 7 vs Leaside Leafs 11 (7 Inn)
WP – Lee Mosbaugh
LP –
HR – Travis Skelton

MILT #2 – Burlington Brants 0 vs East York Bulldogs 12
WP –
LP –

CLARK – Mississauga SW Twins 15 vs Pickering Red Sox 5
WP -
LP –

CONN – Etobicoke Rangers 6 vs Thornhill Reds 2 (7 Inn)
WP – Kyle Breitner
LP – Mack Major
SV – Kyle Angelow

Sunday, July 23rd
10:00am
MILT #1 – QF #1 – 3rd Seed (Strathroy) 3 vs 6th Seed (Brampton) 2
WP – Robert Ramsdale
LP – Steve Hough

MILT #2 – QF #2 – 4th Seed (Miss SW) 0 vs 5th Seed (Etobicoke) 6
WP – Adam McBride
LP – Jordan Petruska

12:30pm
MILT #1 – 2nd Seed (Niagara) 6 vs Winner QF #1 (Strathroy) 3
WP – Justin Ayles
LP –
HR – Ron Oneson (Strath)

MILT #2 – 1st Seed (East York) 0 vs Winner QF #2 (Etobicoke) 2
WP – Kyle Angelow
LP – Jeff Gibbs

3:00pm
MILT #2 – FINAL – Winner SF #1 (Niagara) 5 vs Winner SF #2 (Etobicoke) 6
WP – Kevin Breitner
LP – Geoff Strong

2017 Hap Walters Invitational Tournament Round Robin Standings

y – clinched a bye into the semi-finals
X – clinched a playoff berth

DIVISION 1

Place
Team Record Runs For Runs Against Run Diff.
1st
Niagara Metros 3-0 24 7 0.333
2nd
Mississauga Twins 3-0 31 13 0.650
3rd
Leaside Leafs 2-1 18 20 1.000
4th
Pickering Red Sox 1-2 13 22 0.000
5th
W.A.A 0-3 7 21 0.000
6th
Mississauga North Jr. 0-3 15 25 0.000

DIVISION 2

Place
Team Record Runs For Runs Against Run Diff.
1st
Strathroy Royals 3-0 22 10 0.385
2nd
Windsor Stars 2-1 28 14 0.424
3rd
Newmarket Hawks 2-1 17 22 0.841
4th
Erindale Cardinals 1-2 11 16 0.000
5th
Milton Red Sox 1-2 33 28 0.000
6th
Oakville A’s 0-3 9 30 0.000

DIVISION 3

Place
Team Record Runs For Runs Against Run Diff.
1st
East York Bulldogs 3-0 20 5 0.270
2nd
Etobicoke Rangers 2-1 19 6 0.324
3rd
Brampton Royals 2-1 16 7 0.350
4th
Thornhill Reds 2-1 20 10 0.538
5th
Burlington Brants 0-3 4 27 0.000
6th
Ilderton Red Army 0-3 3 27 0.000

Recent Games

Week 15 Schedule

Sunday, August 6th Monday, August 7th Tuesday, August 8th Wednesday, August 9th