Coba Major

Baseball

Author Archive

2017 COBA Major League All-Star Teams

After tabulating the votes, the following are the all-star teams for the 2017 season:

JOHNSON DIVISION
C – Jono Marcheterre (Niagara Metros)
1B – Matt Lahn (Milton Red Sox)
2B – Cole Lewis (Burlington Brants)
3B – Kevin Greer (Milton Red Sox)
SS – Jordan Grant (Niagara Metros)
OF – Tim Sogan (Burlington Brants)
OF – Thomas Biskup (Oakville A’s)
OF – James Bruce (Milton Red Sox)
DH – Ryan Laird (Niagara Metros)
RHP – Ian Zettle (Milton Red Sox)
LHP – Nick Submaraniam (Niagara Metros)
RP – Cam Ryerson (Burlington Brants)

ANDREWS DIVISION
C – Marco DiRoma (Brampton Royals)
1B – Chris Novia (Erindale Cardinals)
2B – Keegan Murphy (Brampton Royals)
3B – Ryan Panas (Etobicoke Rangers)
SS – Michael Ferracuti (Etobicoke Rangers)
OF – Daniel Murphy (Etobicoke Rangers)
OF – Chris Piccini (Mississauga SW Twins)
OF – John DeWolfe (Erindale Cardinals)
DH – Mike Cardinale (Mississauga SW Twins)
RHP – Jordan Petruska (Mississauga SW Twins)
LHP – Andrew Mullin (Erindale Cardinals)
RP – Kyle Breitner (Etobicoke Rangers)

A big congratulations goes out to each of these players on their excellent seasons in 2017. This will pretty much be it for me information wise for 2017. I hope that all of the players, families, friends, and COBA Major followers have a very Merry Christmas and I hope you see all of you at some point in 2018.

2017 COBA Major Baseball League Major Award Winners

The following are the winners for the major awards for the 2017 COBA Major League season:

COBA Major League Executive of the Year
Steve Breitner – Etobicoke Rangers

COBA Major League Comeback Player of the Year
Marco DiRoma – Brampton Royals
Tim Sogan – Burlington Brants
James Bruce – Milton Red Sox

COBA Major League Sportsman of the Year
Ryan Panas – Etobicoke Rangers
Mark Taplin – Erindale Cardinals
Kevin Greer – Milton Red Sox

COBA Major League Rookie of the Year
Alex Thrower – Etobicoke Rangers
Sean Alp – Erindale Cardinals
Keegan Murphy – Brampton Royals

COBA Major League Playoff MVP
AJ Iafrate – Etobicoke Rangers
Pip Murray-Smith – Erindale Cardinals

COBA Major League Home Run Champion
Chris Novia – Erindale Cardinals
Tim Sogan – Burlington Brants
Mike Cardinale – Mississauga SW Twins

COBA Major League Batting Champion
Chris Novia – Erindale Cardinals
Marco DiRoma – Brampton Royals
Jamie Smith – Mississauga SW Twins

COBA Major League Pitcher of the Year
Jordan Petruska – Mississauga SW Twins
Ian Zettle – Milton Red Sox
Kyle Breitner – Etobicoke Rangers

COBA Major League Most Valuable Player
Chris Novia – Erindale Cardinals
Daniel Murphy – Etobicoke Rangers
Marco DiRoma – Brampton Royals

Congratulations to all of the major award winners for the 2017 season. All of you had outstanding seasons on the diamond and are very worthy of your selections.

2017 COBA Major League Major Award Nominees

The following are the nominees for the major awards for the 2017 COBA Major League season. Next week I will post the awards winners along with the all-star teams for both the Andrews and Johnson Divisions.

COBA Major League Comeback Player of the Year
Marco DiRoma – Brampton Royals
Tim Sogan – Burlington Brants
James Bruce – Milton Red Sox

COBA Major League Sportsman of the Year
Mark Taplin – Erindale Cardinals
Ryan Panas – Etobicoke Rangers
Kevin Greer – Milton Red Sox

COBA Major League Rookie of the Year
Sean Alp – Erindale Cardinals
Alex Thrower – Etobicoke Rangers
Keegan Murphy – Brampton Royals

COBA Major League Playoff MVP
Pip Murray-Smith – Erindale Cardinals
AJ Iafrate – Etobicoke Rangers

COBA Major League Home Run Champion
Tim Sogan – Burlington Brants
Chris Novia – Erindale Cardinals
Mike Cardinale – Mississauga SW Twins

COBA Major League Batting Champion
Marco DiRoma – Brampton Royals
Jamie Smith – Mississauga SW Twins
Chris Novia – Erindale Cardinals

COBA Major League Pitcher of the Year
Ian Zettle – Milton Red Sox
Jordan Petruska – Mississauga SW Twins
Kyle Breitner – Etobicoke Rangers

COBA Major League Most Valuable Player
Daniel Murphy – Etobicoke Rangers
Chris Novia – Erindale Cardinals
Marco DiRoma – Brampton Royals

Good luck and congratulations to all of the nominees for this year’s league awards!!!

COBA Major Players Selected to the Provicinal All-Star Teams

With the end of another season comes the selection and posting of the annual Ontario Senior Baseball Blog Provincial All-Star teams. This year, 17 COBA Major League players were selected to the prestigious teams occupying almost half of the spots on the three teams. Etobicoke led the way with 6 selections while Erindale had 4, Brampton 3, Niagara 2 and both Mississauga SW and Milton grabbing 1 a piece. The following is a recap of the players selected to the respective teams:

1st Team All-Stars
1st Base – Matt Lahn (Milton Red Sox): .412 AVG/.510 OBP/.622 SLG/1.132 OPS/2 HR/48 RBI/15 2B/23 BB
2nd Base – Keegan Murphy (Brampton Royals): .430 AVG/.500 OBP/.533 SLG/1.033 OPS/1 HR/25 RBI/11 SB
Shortstop – Jordan Grant (Niagara Metros): .350 AVG/.469 OBP/.542 SLG/1.011 OPS/3 HR/30 RBI/12 2B/24 BB
Outfield – Alex Thrower (Etobicoke Rangers): .432 AVG/.506 OBP/.446 SLG/.952 OPS/18 RBI/60 H/32 SB
Designated Hitter – Chris Novia (Erindale Cardinals): .402 AVG/.503 OBP/.721 SLG/1.225 OPS/11 HR/47 RBI/24 BB/49 H/44 R

2nd Team All-Stars
Catcher – Marco DiRoma (Brampton Royals): .390 AVG/.483 OBP/.577 SLG/1.061 OPS/4 HR/36 RBI/48 H/22 SB
Shortstop – Jamie Smith (Mississauga SW Twins): .415 AVG/.479 OBP/.523 SLG/1.003 OPS/1 HR/14 RBI/14 SB
Outfield – Jay Woodford (Erindale Cardinals): .348 AVG/.376 OBP/.631 SLG/1.007 OPS/10 HR/44 RBI/10 2B
Outfield – Danny Beaver (Niagara Metros): .466 AVG/.500 OBP/.685 SLG/1.185 OPS/14 RBI/14 SB
Designated Hitter – Joe Ferreira (Brampton Royals): .416 AVG/.531 OBP/.753 SLG/1.284 OPS/4 HR/31 RBI/12 2B
Relief Pitcher – Kyle Breitner (Etobicoke Rangers): 22 GP/5-1/4 SV/3.00 ERA/1.37 WHIP/60 INN/54 H/28 R/20 ER/28 BB/75 K

3rd Team All-Stars
Catcher – Tanner Young-Shultz (Etobicoke Rangers): .297 AVG/.430 OBP/.525 SLG/.955 OPS/4 HR/29 RBI/3 3B/27 BB/11 SB
2nd Base – Pip Murray Smith (Erindale Cardinals): .359 AVG/.434 OBP/.407 SLG/.841 OPS/27 RBI/38 R/52 H/15 SB
3rd Base – Ryan Panas (Etobicoke Rangers): .361 AVG/.435 OBP/.420 SLG/.855 OPS/33 RBI/26 BB/61 H/10 2B
Outfield – Daniel Murphy (Etobicoke Rangers): .379 AVG/.444 OBP/.510 SLG/.954 OPS/2 HR/39 RBI/11 2B/15 SB
Designated Hitter – AJ Iafrate (Etobicoke Rangers): .368 AVG/.419 OBP/.564 SLG/.983 OPS/4 HR/43 RBI/11 2B
Left Handed Pitcher – Andrew Mullin (Erindale Cardinals): (14 GP/6-2/1 SV/3.58 ERA/1.38 WHIP/70 1/3 INN/70 H/50 R/28 ER/27 BB/64 K

Provincial Major Awards
Alex Thrower (Etobicoke Rangers): Ontario Rookie of the Year Recipient
Danny Beaver (Niagara Metros): Ontario Rookie of the Year Runner-Up
Keegan Murphy (Brampton Royals): Ontario Rookie of the Year Runner-Up

Adam McBride (Etobicoke Rangers): Ontario Most Improved Player Runner-Up

Steve Breitner (Etobicoke Rangers): Ontario Manager of the Year Recipient

Chris Novia (Erindale Cardinals): Ontario Most Valuable Player Runner-Up

Some very impressive numbers out of the COBA Major League for the 2017 season. Congratulations to all of these players and coaches who were named to these lists. Your contributions to your teams and senior baseball were to be commended this season.

2017 COBA Major League Playoff Tournament Results

The following are the box scores from all of the Playoff games taking place in Milton this weekend:

Friday, August 18th

6:00pm @ Milton Field #1 (6 Inn)(Gm #1) Runs Hits Errors
5th Seed – Brampton 5 0 0
4th Seed – Erindale 15 0 0
Winning Pitcher – Dan Estey
Losing Pitcher – Joe Ferreira
7:30pm @ Milton Field #2 (Gm #2) Runs Hits Errors
7th Seed – Oakville 3 0 0
2nd Seed – Milton 9 0 0
Winning Pitcher – Chris Cloes
Losing Pitcher – Curtis Braun
8:30pm @ Milton Field #1 (Gm #3) Runs Hits Errors
6th Seed – Burlington 7 0 0
3rd Seed – Niagara 2 0 0
Winning Pitcher – Cam Ryerson
Losing Pitcher – Rhys Tapper

Saturday, August 19th

10:00am @ Milton Field #1 (Gm #4) Runs Hits Errors
Loser Gm #1 – Brampton 2 0 0
Loser Gm #2 – Oakville 4 0 0
Winning Pitcher –
Losing Pitcher –
10:00am @ Milton Field #2 (Gm #6) Runs Hits Errors
Winner Gm #2 – Milton 8 0 0
Winner Gm #3 – Burlington 1 0 0
Winning Pitcher – Ian Zettle
Losing Pitcher – Brandon Habibi
1:00pm @ Milton Field #1 (Gm #7) Runs Hits Errors
Winner Gm #4 – Oakville 2 0 0
Loser Gm #3 – Niagara 3 0 0
Winning Pitcher –
Losing Pitcher –
1:00pm @ Milton Field #2 (Gm #5) Runs Hits Errors
Winner Gm #1 – Erindale 1 0 0
1st Seed – Etobicoke 5 0 0
Winning Pitcher – Kyle Breitner
Losing Pitcher – Brendan Fox
4:00pm @ Milton Field #1 (Gm #8) Runs Hits Errors
Loser Gm #5 – Erindale 6 0 0
Loser Gm #6 – Burlington 3 0 0
Winning Pitcher – Andrew Mullin
Losing Pitcher – Jordan Rienzo
HR – Jay Woodford (Erin.)
4:00pm @ Milton Field #2 (Gm #9) Runs Hits Errors
Winner Gm #5 – Etobicoke 7 0 0
Winner Gm #6 – Milton 3 0 0
Winning Pitcher – Adam McBride
Losing Pitcher – Damian Clarke

Sunday, August 20th
**Teams will be matched for Gm #10 + #11 to avoid previous match-ups**

10:00am @ Milton Field #1 (Gm #10) Runs Hits Errors
Niagara Metros 2 0 0
Etobicoke Rangers 9 0 0
Winning Pitcher – Brent Cleland
Losing Pitcher – Justin Ayles
HR – Ryan Laird + Dave Davidson (Niag.)
10:00am @ Milton Field #2 (Gm #11) Runs Hits Errors
Erindale Cardinals 6 0 0
Milton Red Sox 4 0 0
Winning Pitcher – Kevin Lucas
Losing Pitcher – Jason Scheidner
HR – Jay Woodford
1:00pm @ Milton Field #2 (Gm #12) – FINAL Runs Hits Errors
Erindale Cardinals 3 0 0
Etobicoke Rangers 4 0 0
Winning Pitcher – Andrew Hyde
Losing Pitcher – Dan Nauth

2017 Ontario Senior Elimination Results & Park Locations

The following are all of the game results from each of the games played in the 2017 Ontario Senior Men’s Elimination Tournament being held in London & St. Thomas. This page will be updated as frequently as possible throughout the tournament. Park locations for each of the sites can also be found here.

Park Locations
Dan Pulham Field – 815 Windermere Road London, ON
Norm Aldridge Field – 1221 Sanford Street London, ON
Byron Sports Complex – Boler Road London, ON
Emslie Field – 95 Elm Street St. Thomas, ON
Cardinal Field – Sauve Street St. Thomas, ON
Labatt Park – 25 Wilson Avenue London, ON

Tournament Schedule
Friday, August 4th
Round 1

Gm #1 – Niagara Metros 16 vs Oakville A’s 5 8:00pm Cardinal Field
WP – Rhys Tapper
LP –

Gm #2 – Burlington Brants 1 vs Strathroy Royals 2 1:00pm Emslie Park
WP – Steadman
LP – Cam Ryerson

Gm #3 – Erindale Cardinals 1 vs Mississauga SW Twins 10 10:00am Emslie Park
WP – Billy Hurley
LP – Dan Estey
HR – Kevin Alp (Erin); Mike Cardinale (SW)

Gm #4 – Windsor Stars 2 vs Pickering Red Sox 1 1:00pm Cardinal Field
WP – Steve Lauzon
LP – Brad Binns

Gm #5 – Martingrove White Sox 3 vs East York Bulldogs 9 10:00am Cardinal Field
WP – Andrew Ziedens
LP – Adam Frydman

Gm #6 – Milton Red Sox 0 vs Etobicoke Rangers 2 7:30pm Emslie Field
WP – Brent Cleland
LP – Ian Zettle
HR – Tanner Young-Shultz (2) + Michael Ferracuti (Etob)

Gm #7 – Tecumseh Thunder 2 vs Sarnia Braves 0 10:00am Labatt Park
WP – Joel Pierce
LP – Mike Damchuk
HR – Mitch Delaney (Tec.)

Gm #8 – Brampton Royals 2 vs Leaside Leafs 6 5:30pm Cardinal Field
WP –
LP –

Gm #9 – Ilderton Red Army 5 vs Kingston Ponies 0 10:00am Dan Pulham Field
WP –
LP –

Gm #10 – Windsor Athletics 5 vs Bolton Brewers 3 5:30pm Emslie Field
WP –
LP –

Gm #11 – Newmarket Hawks 1 vs Thornhill Reds 9 9:00am Norm Alderidge Field
WP – Mack Major
LP – Brad Crone

Saturday, August 5th
Round 2
Bye – Niagara Metros & Oakville As

Gm #12 – Loser Gm #2 (Burlington) 3 vs Loser Gm #3 (Erindale) 4 9:30am Emslie Field
WP – Andrew Mullin
LP – Trevor Woodjetts

Gm #13 – Loser Gm #4 (Pickering) 5 vs Loser Gm #5 (Martingrove) 2 9:30am Cardinal Field
WP – Peter Nash
LP – Scott Roncadin
SV – Ilya Bozinovski
HR – Jesse Dynes

Gm #14 – Loser Gm #6 (Milton) 1 vs Loser Gm #7 (Sarnia) 4 9:30am Labatt Park
WP – Nick Baljeu
LP – Jason Schneider

Gm #15 – Loser Gm #8 (Brampton) 3 vs Loser Gm #9 (Kingston) 5 9:30am @ Dan Pulham Field
WP –
LP –

Gm #16 – Loser Gm #10 (Bolton) 3 vs Loser Gm #11 (Newmarket) 10 9:30am Norm Alderidge Field
WP – Alex Bruce
LP –

Gm #17 – Winner Gm #2 (Strathroy) 8 vs Winner Gm #3 (Miss SW) 9 12:30pm Emslie Field
WP – James Byrnes
LP –
SV – Tomas Rincon
HR – Mike Cardinale (Miss SW)

Gm #18 – Winner Gm #4 (Windsor) 3 vs Winner Gm #5 (East York) 0 12:30pm Cardinal Field
WP – Steve Teno
LP – Dave Anderson

Gm #19 – Winner Gm #6 (Etobicoke) 11 vs Winner Gm #7 (Tecumseh) 4 12:30pm Labatt Park
WP – Adam McBride
LP – Brandon Linquist
HR – Keifer Quick (Tec.)

Gm #20 – Winner Gm #8 (Leaside) 3 vs Winner Gm #9 (Ilderton) 5 12:30pm Dan Pulham Field
WP – Dustin Godden
LP –

Gm #21 – Winner Gm #10 (WAA) 6 vs Winner Gm #11 (Thornhill) 7 12:30pm Norm Alderidge Field
WP –
LP –

Round 3
Bye: Erindale Cardinals
Gm #22 – Loser Gm #1 (Oakville) 0 vs Winner Gm #13 (Pickering) 9 3:30pm Dan Pulham Field
WP –
LP –

Gm #23 – Winner Gm #14 (Sarnia) 10 vs Winner Gm #15 (Kingston) 0 3:30pm Cardinal Pulham Field
WP –
LP –

Gm #24 – Winner Gm #16 (Newmarket) 1 vs Loser Gm #17 (Strathroy) 11 3:30pm Emslie Field
WP – Matt Cook
LP – Victor Simon

Gm #25 – Loser Gm #18 (East York) 1 vs Loser Gm #19 (Tecumseh) 4 7:00pm Cardinal Field
WP – Shane Courtney
LP – Jake Gallo

Gm #26 – Loser Gm #20 (Leaside) 15 vs Loser Gm #21 (WAA) 5 3:30pm Labatt Park
WP –
LP –

Gm #27 – Winner Gm #1 (Niagara) 0 vs Winner Gm #17 (Miss SW) 15 7:00pm Emslie Field
WP – Jordan Petruska
LP – Justin Ayles

Gm #28 – Winner Gm #18 (Windsor) 2 vs Winner Gm #19 (Etobicoke) 3 7:00pm Dan Pulham Field
WP – Andrew Hyde
LP – Chris Renaud

Gm #29 – Winner Gm #20 (Ilderton) 11 vs Winner Gm #21 (Thornhill) 5 7:00pm Labatt Park
WP –
LP -

Sunday, August 6th
Round 4
Byes – Winner Gm #23 (Sarnia) & Winner Gm #29 (Ilderton)

Gm #30 – Winner Gm #12 (Erindale) 3 vs Winner Gm #22 (Pickering) 1 9:30am Alderidge Field
WP – Brendan Fox
LP – Pat Vecharelli

Gm #31 – Winner Gm #24 (Strathroy) 3 vs Winner Gm #25 (Tecumseh) 4 9:30am Dan Pulham Field
WP –
LP –

Gm #32 – Winner Gm #26 (Leaside) 8 vs Loser Gm #27 (Niagara) 10 9:30am Labatt Park
WP –
LP -

Gm #33 – Loser Gm #28 (Windsor) 2 vs Loser Gm #29 (Thornhill) 5 12:00pm Dan Pulham Field
WP – Chadwick Cameron
LP –

Gm #34 – Winner Gm #27 (Miss SW) 4 vs Winner Gm #28 (Etobicoke) 5 12:00pm Labatt Park
WP – Kyle Breitner
LP –

Round 5
Gm #35 – Winner Gm #30 (Erindale) 5 vs Winner Gm #23 (Sarnia) 6 12:30pm Alderidge Field
WP – Mike Damchuk
LP – Kevin Lucas
HR – Wade Babula + Julian Service (Sarn.)

Gm #36 – Winner Gm #31 (Tecumseh) 8 vs Winner Gm #32 (Niagara) 0 3:30pm Alderidge Field
WP – Ben Balitrunus
LP – Geoff Strong

Gm #37 – Winner Gm #33 (Thornhill) 0 vs Loser Gm #34 (Miss SW) 4 3:30pm Dan Pulham Field
WP –
LP –

Gm #38 – Winner Gm #34 (Etobicoke) 13 vs Winner #29 (Ilderton) 3 3:30pm Labatt Park
WP – Kyle Breitner
LP – Mitch Lumley

Round 6
Bye – Etobicoke Rangers
Gm #39 – Tecumseh Thunder 16 Vs Ilderton Red Army 6 7:00pm Labatt Park
WP –
LP –

Gm #40 – Mississauga SW Twins 6 Vs. Sarnia Braves 3 7:00pm Dan Pulham Field
WP – Paul McKenna
LP – Jake Near

Monday, August 7th
Round 7 (Semi-Final)
Bye – Tecumseh Thunder

Gm #41 – Etobicoke Rangers 9 vs Mississauga SW Twins 10 10:00am Labatt Park
WP –
LP –

Round 8 (Semi-Final)
Gm #42 – Tecumseh Thunder 5 vs Etobicoke Rangers 1 1:00pm Labatt Park
WP – Joel Pierce
LP – Andrew Perryman

Round 9 (Final)
Gm #43 – Mississauga SW 12 Vs. Tecumseh Thunder 17 4:00pm Labatt Park
WP – Brandon Lindquist
LP – Billy Martin

**2017 Ontario Senior Elimination Tournament Champions: Tecumseh Thunder

COBA Major D-Ville Bats Week 12 Player of the Week – John DeWolfe

The COBA Major D-Ville Bats Player of the Week for Week 12 (July 16th – July 22nd) is OF John DeWolfe of the Erindale Cardinals.

DeWolfe played in two games during this period helping lead the Cardinals to a 1-1 record. They started off the week beating the pennant leading Etobicoke Rangers 13-3 in seven innings before dropping a tough 13-12 decision at home to the Mississauga SW Twins. For his week, he was 7-for-10 (.700) with two singles, and five doubles. He scored five runs while collecting two RBI and a stolen base.

For his season, DeWolfe is now hitting .388 (38-for-98) with 12 doubles, and a home run. He has driven in 21 runs while scoring 29 times and has added five stolen bases.

Congratulations to John DeWolfe; the Week 12 COBA Major League Player of the Week.

Hononable Mention
Kevin Cooper (Milton Red Sox)
1 Game, .500 Avg., 4 AB, 2 Hits, 1 Single, 1 HR, 3 RBI, 1 Run, 2 BB

COBA Major Lazer Pro Baseball Week 12 Pitcher of the Week – Adam Forsey

The COBA Major Lazer Pro Pitcher of the Week for Week 12 (July 16th – July 22nd) is RHP Adam Forsey of the Erindale Cardinals.

Forsey had one appearance this week helping to lead Erindale to an 13-3 mercy shortened victory on the road in Etobicoke on Sunday. In this game, he tossed five innings allowing only one run (earned) on six hits. He walked one batter while striking out one in collecting the win.

For his season, Forsey now sits at 2-0. In his 20 1/3 innings of work, he has allowed 12 runs, eight earned, on 23 hits good for a 3.54 ERA. He has walked eight batters while collecting 14 strikeouts thus far.

Congratulations to Adam Forsey; the Week 12 COBA Major League Pitcher of the Week.

Recent Games

Week 15 Schedule

Sunday, August 6th Monday, August 7th Tuesday, August 8th Wednesday, August 9th